Vote for your favorite music video here!
VOTE ONLINE
DAILY VOTE 1/12

Fresh off rocking out two sold out shows at the Philippine Arena, Bruno Mars shared a video on Instagram repping the concerts and performing a song dedicated to his Filipino fans. The song, titled “Dancin In Manila,” is written in Tagalog. During his epic concert, Mars went through his medley of classic hits, including: "Uptown Funk," "Billionare," "Versace on the Floor," "Runaway Baby," "Grenade," "Leave the Door Open," "When I Was Your Man," "Locked Out of Heaven" "24K Magic," "Finesse," "Treasure," and "Just the Way You Are."

Bruno Mars also shared the following caption on his Instagram post: “Dancin in Manila! Thank you Philippines. Always so special to come out here and sing for y’all. We’ll be back. Love always, The Brunz aka Lil Prince Adobo.”

Check out the recap and new song below!

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by Bruno Mars (@brunomars)

Finally! Bruno Mars is coming back to the Philippines! Last week, Live Nation Philippines announced that Mars will be rocking out the Philippine Arena in Bulacan on June 24. According to the event company’s website, ticket prices for the one night spectacle start at P2,750 (Upper Box C) and range up until P18,750 (Floor.)

This marks the fourth time that the critically acclaimed Filipino singer will be performing in the Philippines, with his last show dating back to 2018. The multiple Grammy Award winner is best known for his deep catalog featuring hit records like: "That's What I Like," "Versace on the Floor," "Chunky," "Finesse," “24K Magic,” "Just the Way You Are," "Grenade," "The Lazy Song," "Treasure," "Locked Out of Heaven," "When I Was Your Man," "Please Me," "Leave the Door Open," and that’s just to name a few!

You can buy tickets for the concert here!

It's Asian Pacific American Heritage Month and Goldhouse is kicking it off with their A100 list, the definitive honor that recognizes the 100 APIs who have most significantly impacted American culture and society in the last year. This year 11 Filipinos made it on this prestigious list alongside some amazing Asian and Pacific Islander trailblazers who are at the forefront of this "New Gold Age."

The honorees are selected across industry categories and are voted on through a rigorous and comprehensive process with dozens of the nation’s top API nonprofit organizations, a panel of multicultural icons (including actress-singer Lea Salonga, General Atlantic Vice Chairman Ajay Banga, Panda Express Co-CEOs Andrew and Peggy Cherng, actor and activist Daniel Dae Kim, GLAAD CEO Sarah Kate Ellis, and Olympian Apolo Anton Ohno, among others), and hundreds of Gold House members who are each at the apex of their respective industries.

For the first time, Goldhouse will be celebrating the honorees in person at the inaugural Gold Gala on May 21st, 2022 in collaboration with Meta and Procter & Gamble. Stay tuned for that event recap on MYX, but for now, check out the full A100 list here and see which Filipinos made it on the list below.

Filipinos on the A100 List:

Bretman Rock

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by Bretman (Da Baddest) Rock (@bretmanrock)

Jalen Green

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by Jalen Green (@jalen)

Bella Poarch

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by Bella Poarch (@bellapoarch)

Jordan Clarkson

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by @jordanclarksons

Jo Koy

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by Jo Koy (@jokoy)

Hailee Steinfeld

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by hailee steinfeld (@haileesteinfeld)

Olivia Rodirgo

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by Olivia Rodrigo (@oliviarodrigo)

Rachell Rae Hofstetter (Valkyrae)

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by rae (@valkyrae)

Bruno Mars (Via Silk Sonic)

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by Bruno Mars (@brunomars)

Lee Kiefer

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by Lee Kiefer (@leetothekiefer)

Maria Angelita Ressa

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by Maria Ressa (@maria_ressa)

Sarah Burke

About Gold House

Gold House is the leading Asian and Pacific Islander (API) changemaker community, fighting together for socioeconomic equity. Through a suite of innovative programs and platforms, the organization unites, invests in, and promotes API creatives and companies. To learn more, visit www.goldhouse.org or follow @GoldHouseCo on Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn.

Don't miss another night in music recognizing talented artists and some of the biggest hits of the year. The Billboard Music Awards is taking the stage at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas on Sunday, May 15th with a live coast-to-coast broadcast by NBC and Peacock. Fans will be allowed to attend with ticket prices starting at $90 to see their favorite artists.

The Weeknd leads the way with 17 nominations, but Olivia Rodrigo isn't far behind with 13 nominations for her first BBMAs. It could be another big night for Fil-Am artists as Bruno Mars and Silk Sonic are nominated for 5 awards and Elle King with a nomination in the Top Rock Song category.

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by billboard (@billboard)

Check out the full list of nominees below!

Top Artist
Doja Cat
Drake
Olivia Rodrigo
Taylor Swift
The Weeknd

Top New Artist
Givēon
Masked Wolf
Olivia Rodrigo
Pooh Shiesty
The Kid LAROI

Top Female Artist
Adele
Doja Cat
Dua Lipa
Olivia Rodrigo
Taylor Swift

Top Hot 100 Artist
Doja Cat
Drake
Justin Bieber
Olivia Rodrigo
The Weeknd

Top Streaming Songs Artist
Doja Cat
Drake
Lil Nas X
Olivia Rodrigo
The Weeknd

Top Radio Songs Artist
Doja Cat
Ed Sheeran
Justin Bieber
Olivia Rodrigo
The Weeknd

Top Billboard Global 200 Artist (NEW)
Doja Cat
Ed Sheeran
Justin Bieber
Olivia Rodrigo
The Weeknd

Top Billboard Global (Excl. U.S.) Artist (NEW)
BTS
Dua Lipa
Ed Sheeran
Olivia Rodrigo
The Weeknd

Top Billboard 200 Album
Adele, 30
Doja Cat, Planet Her
Drake, Certified Lover Boy
Morgan Wallen, Dangerous: The Double Album
Olivia Rodrigo, SOUR

Top Hot 100 Song
Doja Cat ft. SZA, “Kiss Me More”
Dua Lipa, “Levitating”
Olivia Rodrigo, “good 4 u”
The Kid LAROI & Justin Bieber, “Stay”
The Weeknd & Ariana Grande, “Save Your Tears”

Top Streaming Song
Dua Lipa, “Levitating”
Glass Animals, “Heat Waves”
Olivia Rodrigo, “good 4 u”
The Kid LAROI & Justin Bieber, “Stay”
The Weeknd & Ariana Grande, “Save Your Tears”

Top Radio Song
Dua Lipa, “Levitating”
Ed Sheeran, “Bad Habits”
Olivia Rodrigo, “good 4 u”
The Kid LAROI & Justin Bieber, “Stay”
The Weeknd & Ariana Grande, “Save Your Tears”

Top Billboard Global 200 Song (NEW)
Dua Lipa, “Levitating”
Ed Sheeran, “Bad Habits”
Olivia Rodrigo, “good 4 u”
The Kid LAROI & Justin Bieber, “Stay”
The Weeknd & Ariana Grande, “Save Your Tears”

Top Duo/Group
BTS
Glass Animals
Imagine Dragons
Migos
Silk Sonic (Bruno Mars, Anderson .Paak)

Top R&B Artist
Doja Cat
Givēon
Silk Sonic (Bruno Mars, Anderson .Paak)
Summer Walker
The Weeknd

Top R&B Tour
Bruno Mars (Bruno Mars at Park MGM)

Omarion & Bow Wow (The Millennium Tour 2021)
Usher (The Vegas Residency)

Top R&B Album
Doja Cat, Planet Her
Givēon, When It’s All Said and Done…Take Time
Silk Sonic (Bruno Mars, Anderson .Paak), An Evening With Silk Sonic
Summer Walker, Still Over It
The Weeknd, Dawn FM

Top R&B Song
Doja Cat & The Weeknd, “You Right”
Givēon, “Heartbreak Anniversary”
Justin Bieber ft. Daniel Caesar & Givēon, “Peaches”
Silk Sonic (Bruno Mars, Anderson .Paak), “Leave The Door Open”
WizKid ft. Justin Bieber & Tems, “Essence”

Top Rock Song
Coldplay X BTS, “My Universe”
Elle King & Miranda Lambert, “Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)”
Imagine Dragons, “Follow You”
Måneskin, “Beggin’”
The Anxiety: Willow & Tyler Cole, “Meet Me at Our Spot”

ARTIST AWARDS

Top Male Artist
Drake
Ed Sheeran
Justin Bieber
Lil Nas X
The Weeknd

Top Billboard 200 Artist
Adele
Drake
Juice WRLD
Morgan Wallen
Taylor Swift

Top Song Sales Artist
Adele
BTS
Dua Lipa
Ed Sheeran
Walker Hayes

Top Tour
Eagles (Hotel California Tour)
Genesis (The Last Domino? Tour)
Green Day, Fall Out Boy & Weezer (The Hella Mega Tour)
Harry Styles (Love on Tour)
The Rolling Stones (No Filter Tour)

Top R&B Male Artist
Givēon
Khalid
The Weeknd

Top R&B Female Artist
Doja Cat
Summer Walker
SZA

Top Rap Artist
Drake
Juice WRLD
Lil Baby
Moneybagg Yo
Polo G

Top Rap Male Artist
Drake
Juice WRLD
Polo G

Top Rap Female Artist
Cardi B
Latto
Megan Thee Stallion

Top Rap Tour
J. Cole (The Off-Season Tour)
Lil Baby (The Back Outside Tour)
Omarion & Bow Wow (The Millennium Tour 2021)

Top Country Artist
Chris Stapleton
Luke Combs
Morgan Wallen
Taylor Swift
Walker Hayes

Top Country Male Artist
Chris Stapleton
Luke Combs
Morgan Wallen

Top Country Female Artist
Carrie Underwood
Miranda Lambert
Taylor Swift

Top Country Duo/Group
Dan + Shay
Florida Georgia Line
Zac Brown Band

Top Country Tour
Luke Bryan (Proud to Be Right Here Tour)
Eric Church (Gather Again Tour)
Chris Stapleton (All-American Road Show Tour)

Top Rock Artist
Glass Animals
Imagine Dragons
Machine Gun Kelly
Måneskin
twenty one pilots

Top Rock Tour
Genesis (The Last Domino? Tour)
Green Day, Fall Out Boy & Weezer (The Hella Mega Tour)
The Rolling Stones (No Filter Tour)

Top Latin Artist
Bad Bunny
Farruko
Kali Uchis
Karol G
Rauw Alejandro

Top Latin Male Artist
Bad Bunny
Farruko
Rauw Alejandro

Top Latin Female Artist
Kali Uchis
Karol G
Rosalía

Top Latin Duo/Group
Calibre 50
Eslabon Armado
Grupo Firme

Top Latin Tour
Bad Bunny (El Último Tour Del Mundo)
Enrique Iglesias & Ricky Martin (Live in Concert)
Los Bukis (Una Historia Cantada Tour)

Top Dance/Electronic Artist
Calvin Harris
David Guetta
Lady Gaga
Marshmello
Tiësto

Top Christian Artist
Carrie Underwood
Elevation Worship
for King & Country
Lauren Daigle
Ye

Top Gospel Artist
CeCe Winans
Elevation Worship
Kirk Franklin
Maverick City Music
Ye

ALBUM AWARDS

Top Soundtrack
Arcane League of Legends
Encanto
In The Heights
Sing 2
tick, tick…BOOM!

Top Rap Album
Drake, Certified Lover Boy
Moneybagg Yo, A Gangsta’s Pain
Rod Wave, SoulFly
The Kid LAROI, F*ck Love
Ye, Donda

Top Country Album
Florida Georgia Line, Life Rolls On
Lee Brice, Hey World
Taylor Swift, Fearless (Taylor’s Version)
Taylor Swift, Red (Taylor’s Version)
Walker Hayes, Country Stuff: The Album

Top Rock Album
AJR, OK Orchestra
Coldplay, Music of the Spheres
Imagine Dragons, Mercury – Act 1
John Mayer, Sob Rock
twenty one pilots, Scaled and Icy

Top Latin Album
Eslabon Armado, Corta Venas
J Balvin, Jose
Kali Uchis, Sin Miedo (del Amor y Otros Demonios) ∞
Karol G, KG0516
Rauw Alejandro, Vice Versa

Top Dance/Electronic Album
C418, Minecraft – Volume Alpha
FKA twigs, Caprisongs
Illenium, Fallen Embers
Porter Robinson, Nurture
Rüfüs Du Sol, Surrender

Top Christian Album
Carrie Underwood, My Savior
CeCe Winans, Believe for It
Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music, Old Church Basement
Phil Wickham, Hymn of Heaven
Ye, Donda

Top Gospel Album
CeCe Winans, Believe for It
Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music, Old Church Basement
Maverick City Music, Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition
Maverick City Music & Upperroom, move your heart.
Ye, Donda

SONG AWARDS

Top Selling Song
BTS, “Butter”
BTS, “Permission to Dance”
Dua Lipa, “Levitating”
Ed Sheeran, “Bad Habits”
Walker Hayes, “Fancy Like”

Top Collaboration
Doja Cat ft. SZA, “Kiss Me More”
Justin Bieber ft. Daniel Caesar & GIVĒON, “Peaches”
Lil Nas X ft. Jack Harlow, “Industry Baby”
The Kid LAROI & Justin Bieber, “Stay”
The Weeknd & Ariana Grande, “Save Your Tears”

Top Billboard Global (Excl. U.S.) Song (NEW)
BTS, “Butter”
Ed Sheeran, “Bad Habits”
Lil Nas X, “Montero (Call Me by Your Name)”
The Kid LAROI & Justin Bieber, “Stay”
The Weeknd & Ariana Grande, “Save Your Tears”

Top Viral Song (NEW)
Doja Cat ft. SZA, “Kiss Me More”
Gayle, “abcdefu”
Glass Animals, “Heat Waves”
Masked Wolf, “Astronaut In The Ocean”
Walker Hayes, “Fancy Like”

Top Rap Song
Drake ft. 21 Savage, Project Pat, “Knife Talk”
Drake ft. Future & Young Thug, “Way 2 Sexy”
Lil Nas X ft. Jack Harlow, “Industry Baby”
Masked Wolf, “Astronaut In The Ocean”
Polo G, “Rapstar”

Top Country Song
Chris Stapleton, “You Should Probably Leave”
Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood, “If I Didn’t Love You”
Jordan Davis ft. Luke Bryan, “Buy Dirt”
Luke Combs, “Forever After All”
Walker Hayes, “Fancy Like”

Top Latin Song
Aventura x Bad Bunny, “Volví”
Bad Bunny, “Yonaguni”
Farruko, “Pepas”
Kali Uchis, “telepatía”
Rauw Alejandro, “Todo De Ti”

Top Dance/Electronic Song
Elton John & Dua Lipa, “Cold Heart – PNAU Remix”
Farruko, “Pepas”
Regard x Troye Sivan x Tate McRae, “You”
Tiësto, “The Business”
Travis Scott & HVME, “Goosebumps”

Top Christian Song
Anne Wilson, “My Jesus”
Ye, “Hurricane”
Ye, “Moon”
Ye, “Off The Grid”
Ye, “Praise God”

Top Gospel Song
Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music ft. Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine, “Jireh”
Ye, “Hurricane”
Ye, “Moon”
Ye, “Off the Grid”
Ye, “Praise God”

Filipino representation was at an all-time high at this year’s 2022 GRAMMYs. The year’s biggest night in music featured Filipinos nominatinated in all major categories and featured three official winners. H.E.R. won for Best Traditional R&B Performance for “Fight For You.”

Bruno Mars of Silk Sonic swept with Record of the Year, Best R&B Performance, Best R&B Song, and Song of the Year.

Hawaiian-Filipino musician, Kalani Pe'a won his third Grammy Award for Best Regional Roots Music Album for his album, Kau Ka Peʻa and gave a touching acceptance speech paying tribute to his Hawaiian roots.

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by Kalani Pe'a Music (@kalanipeamusic)

To round things off Olivia Rodrigo took home three GRAMMYS for Best New Artist, Best Pop Vocal Album, & Best Pop Solo Performance. In addition to Olivia Rodrigo, H.E.R., and Bruno Mars dominating their categories, GRAMMY nominee Saweetie dominated the red carpet. The Filipino-American femcee served two looks during the event.

While Olivia Rodrigo may have taken home three GRAMMYs and shut down the award show with her performance, she had two viral moments from the night that set social media ablaze. First, her moment with BTS member V as part of the supergroup's intro to their standing ovation performance. Additionally, the teen pop sensation drew inspiration from Adele and Taylor Swift by dropping and breaking one of her Grammys on the red carpet.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QdGoKdY8TnA

The trio of Filipino talents also performed at the award ceremony. Bruno Mars opened the show with Anderson .Paak as Silk Sonic, lighting up the stage and setting the energy for the night.

Olivia took to the stage and brought in all the emotions to perform her hit "Drivers License."

Lastly, H.E.R. gave us an electrifying and epic performance taking the stage alongside the legendary Lenny Kravitz and Travis Barker.

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by Culture Machine (@culturemachineco)

Also in attendance, straight off their Pre-Awards, MYX Tape performance at the 24 Oxford at the Virgin Hotel in Las Vegas, the Friday before the ceremony, were Ruby Ibarra and Kiana V.

The duo shared details of their outfits for the evening, which included custom outfits made by all Filipino designers:

Visual Artist, Keavan Yazdani also represented at the ceremony and was nominated for two awards for his work on Justin Bieber's mega-hit "Peaches."

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by @keavanx

Elle King also showed out and matched the red carpet in her monochromatic look. She was nominated alongside Miranda Lambert for “Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)” in the Best Country Duo/Group Performance category.

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by Elle King (@elleking)

We’re proud of all of the Filipino representation at the GRAMMYs this year and what this means for the past Filipino acts who paved the way, the current Filipino acts in entertainment, and most importantly the future Filipino artists who will be inspired by this night at home. Check out the full list of winners at the 64th Annual GRAMMY Awards below.

Record of the Year

Album of the Year

Song of the Year

Best New Artist

Best Pop Solo Performance

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Best Pop Vocal Album

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Best Rock Performance

Best Rock Song

Best Metal Performance

Best Rock Album

Best Alternative Music Album

Best R&B Performance

Best R&B Song

Best R&B Album

Best Rap Performance

Best Rap Song

Best Rap Album

Best Melodic Rap Performance

Best Country Album

Best Country Solo Performance

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Best Country Song

Best Progressive R&B Album

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Best New Age Album

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Best Latin Jazz Album

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Best Gospel Album

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Best Roots Gospel Album

Best Latin Pop Album

Best Música Urbana Album

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Best Tropical Latin Album

Best American Roots Performance

Best American Roots Song

Best Americana Album

Best Bluegrass Album

Best Traditional Blues Album

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Best Folk Album

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Best Reggae Album

Best Global Music Album

Best Global Music Performance

Best Children's Album

Best Spoken Word Album

Best Comedy Album

Best Musical Theater Album

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Best Song Written for Visual Media

Best Instrumental Composition

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Best Recording Package

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Best Album Notes

Best Historical Album

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Best Remixed Recording

Best Immersive Audio Album

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Producer of the Year, Classical

Best Orchestral Performance

Best Opera Recording

Best Choral Performance

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Best Classical Compendium

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Best Music Video

Best Music Film

The ninth run for the iHeart Radio Music Awards was nothing less than a superstar-filled event. LL Cool J was at the helm of the ship hosting the event, and there were performances from the likes of Jennifer Lopez, Megan Thee Stallion, Charlie Puth, John Legend, and so much more.

Bella Poarch came in with a win for the Social Star Award, while Bruno Mars took home a win for Best Duo/Group of the year for Silk Sonic with Anderson .Paak. Last night, Olivia Rodrigo was one of the big winners, taking home multiple awards, including Female Artists of the Year. She took the podium to thank her label and especially her fans for helping her live out her wildest dreams.

Check out the winners in the key categories below:

Song of the year: “Levitating” – Dua Lipa

Female artist of the year: Olivia Rodrigo

Male artist of the year: Lil Nas X

Best duo/group of the year: Silk Sonic

Best collaboration: “Stay” – The Kid LAROI & Justin Bieber

Best new pop artist: Olivia Rodrigo

Alternative song of the year: “Monsters” – All Time Low featuring blackbear

Alternative artist of the year: Machine Gun Kelly

Best new alternative artist: Måneskin

Rock artist of the year: Foo Fighters

Best new rock artist: Mammoth WVH

Country song of the year: “If I Didn’t Love You” – Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood

Country artist of the year: Luke Combs

Best new country artist: Lainey Wilson

Dance artist of the year: David Guetta

Hip-Hop artist of the year: Drake

Best new hip-hop artist: Yung Bleu

Best new R&B artist: Giveon

Best new Latin artist: Grupo Firme

Best cover song (socially voted category): “good 4 u” (Olivia Rodrigo) – Camila Cabello

Best fan army (socially voted category): #BTSARMY – BTS

Best music video (socially voted category): “Butter” – BTS

TikTok songwriter of the year (socially voted category): Jax

Social Star Award (socially voted category: Bella Poarch

Trailblazer Award: Megan Thee Stallion

You can see the full list of nominees and winners here.

If you missed the awards you can check out some of the live performances below:

Cover Photo Courtesy of Olivia Rodrigo Instagram

Valentine's Day may be over, but love still lingers in the air. Silk Sonic is in the business of making retro cool again with their silky smooth vocals and throwback inspired tunes. Bruno Mars and Anderson.Paak aka Silk Sonic are spreading the love with their reimagined version of Con Funk Shun's track, "Love's Train."

The track is one of their favorites to play whenever the duo gets behind their instruments and we're not complaining. Regardless of relationship status, you're sure to fall in love with this rendition. Hop aboard for a ride with Silk Sonic on this love train.

Need more of Silk Sonic? Catch an Evening with Silk Sonic performing live in Las Vegas at the Dolby Live venue. Get your tickets now!

Cover Photo Credit: Silk Sonic Twitter

Bruno Mars and Anderson .Paak, aka Silk Sonic are the latest celebrities and musical artists to be added to Fortnite. You can start shopping for the duo in the Fortnite item shop on February 10th. The duo is no stranger to the popular battle royale game. Bruno Mars received his own emote last year and Anderson .Paak performed in a 2020 in-game concert.

Get a first look at the fits and accessories in the Silk Sonic Cup. According to The Verge, Fortnite players will have a chance to select Silk Sonic early via an in-game tournament on February 7th. The duo are the latest addition to the Icon Series and there's no doubt they're some of the flyest characters. Each of them have 3 different styles to choose from. The game has a growing collection of celebrity icons lending their likeness, mashing up pop culture and the gaming world.

https://youtu.be/sELli-PsYYU

In line with the musical group, Epic and Fortnite launched Icon Radio! You can listen to Bruno Mars, Anderson .Paak, and Silk Sonic in the game's own radio station. Fellow Silk Sonic collaborator will be their host so get to cruising along with your favorite Icon Series artists.

Cover Photo Credit: EPIC Games

It's time to go clicking away for our favorite Filipino artists in the 2022 iHeart Radio Music Awards. Artists like Olivia Rodrigo, Bruno Mars and Silk Sonic, H.E.R., Saweetie and Bella Poarch. Voting has already started and closes on March 15 at 11:59 p.m. PT. Fans can vote at iHeartRadio.com/Awards or on Twitter with the official nominee hashtags and #iHeartAwards. Then catch the show on March 22nd on Fox. Let's check out what categories these Filipino artists are nominated for.

https://www.instagram.com/p/CZPG_0ALRII/

Olivia Rodrigo and Silk Sonic round it out with 7 and 6 nominations each ranging from Song of the Year to Best New Pop Artist and Best Duo/Group of the Year. Here's the complete list of nominees.

Song of the year:
“Bad Habits” – Ed Sheeran
“drivers license” – Olivia Rodrigo
“Easy on Me” – Adele
“Kiss Me More” – Doja Cat featuring SZA
“Leave the Door Open” – Bruno Mars, Anderson .Paak, Silk Sonic
“Levitating” – Dua Lipa
“Montero (Call Me by Your Name)” – Lil Nas X
“Peaches” – Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
“positions” – Ariana Grande
“Stay” – The Kid LAROI & Justin Bieber

Female artist of the year:
Ariana Grande
Doja Cat
Dua Lipa
Olivia Rodrigo
Taylor Swift

Best new pop artist:
Giveon
Måneskin
Olivia Rodrigo
Tate McRae
The Kid LAROI

Best new pop artist:
Giveon
Måneskin
Olivia Rodrigo
Tate McRae
The Kid LAROI

TikTok bop of the year*socially voted category
“Beggin’” – Måneskin
“good 4 u” – Olivia Rodrigo
“Just for Me” – PinkPantheress
“Kiss Me More” – Doja Cat featuring SZA
“Montero (Call Me by Your Name)” – Lil Nas X
“Stay” – The Kid LAROI & Justin Bieber
“Thot Sh*t” – Megan Thee Stallion
“TWINNEM” – Coi Leray
“Up” – Cardi B
“Woman” – Doja Cat

Best music video: *socially voted category
“Bad Habits” – Ed Sheeran
“Build a B*tch” – Bella Poarch
“Butter” – BTS
“drivers license” – Olivia Rodrigo
“Kiss Me More” – Doja Cat featuring Sza
“Leave the Door Open” – Silk Sonic
“Montero (Call Me by Your Name)” – Lil Nas X
“Peaches” – Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Caesar, Giveon
“Save Your Tears” – The Weeknd
“Stay” – The Kid LAROI & Justin Bieber

Best fan army: *socially voted category
#Arianators – Ariana Grande
#Beliebers – Justin Bieber
#BTSARMY – BTS
#Harries – Harry Styles
#Hotties – Megan Thee Stallion
#Limelights – Why Don’t We
#Livies – Olivia Rodrigo
#Louies – Louis Tomlinson
#Rushers – Big Time Rush
#Selenators – Selena Gomez
#Swifties – Taylor Swift

Best cover song: *socially voted category
“Fix You” (Coldplay) – Kacey Musgraves
“good 4 u” (Olivia Rodrigo) – Camila Cabello
“Happier Than Ever” (Billie Eilish) – Shawn Mendes
“Heather” (Conan Gray) – Tate McRae
“I’m Still Standing” (Elton John) – Demi Lovato
“Jolene” (Dolly Parton) – Lil Nas X
“Nothing Else Matters” (Metallica) – Miley Cyrus

Best lyrics: *socially voted category
“All Too Well (10 Minute Version) (Taylor’s Version) (From the Vault)” – Taylor Swift
“Bad Habits” – Ed Sheeran
“deja vu” – Olivia Rodrigo
“drivers license” – Olivia Rodrigo

“Easy on Me” – Adele
“Happier Than Ever” – Billie Eilish
“Heat Waves” – Glass Animals
“Leave the Door Open” – Silk Sonic
“Montero (Call Me by Your Name)” – Lil Nas X
“Your Power” – Billie Eilish

Best duo/group of the year:
AJR
Silk Sonic
BTS
Dan + Shay
Maroon 5

R&B song of the year:
“Damage” – H.E.R.

“Good Days” – SZA
“Heartbreak Anniversary” – Giveon
“Leave the Door Open” – Silk Sonic
“Pick Up Your Feelings” – Jazmine Sullivan

R&B artist of the year:
Silk Sonic

Giveon
H.E.R.
Jazmine Sullivan
Tank

Social star award: *socially voted category
Bella Poarch

Claire Rosinkranz
Jax
JORDY
Tai Verdes
Tayler Holder

Male artist of the year:
Drake
Ed Sheeran
Justin Bieber
Lil Nas X
The Weeknd

Best collaboration:
“Best Friend”- Saweetie featuring Doja Cat

“If I Didn’t Love You” – Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood
“Kiss Me More” – Doja Cat featuring SZA
“Peaches” – Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
“Stay” – The Kid LAROI & Justin Bieber

Alternative song of the year:
“All My Favorite Songs” – Weezer featuring AJR
“Follow You” – Imagine Dragons
“Monsters” – All Time Low featuring blackbear
“my ex’s best friend” – Machine Gun Kelly & blackbear
“Shy Away” – twenty one pilots

Alternative artist of the year:
All Time Low
Billie Eilish
Imagine Dragons
Machine Gun Kelly
twenty one pilots

Best new alternative artist:
Cannons
Clairo
girl in red
Måneskin
WILLOW

Rock song of the year:
“And So It Went” – The Pretty Reckless
“Living the Dream” – Five Finger Death Punch
“Nowhere Generation” – Rise Against
“Wait a Minute My Girl” – Volbeat
“Waiting on a War” – Foo Fighters

Rock artist of the year:
Chevelle
Five Finger Death Punch
Foo Fighters
Mammoth WVH
The Pretty Reckless

Best new rock artist:
All Good Things
Architects
Ayron Jones
Mammoth WVH
Zero 9:36

Country song of the year:
“Famous Friends” – Chris Young & Kane Brown
“Forever After All” – Luke Combs
“If I Didn’t Love You” – Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood
“Just the Way” – Parmalee featuring Blanco Brown
“The Good Ones” – Gabby Barrett

Country artist of the year:
Jason Aldean
Luke Bryan
Luke Combs
Miranda Lambert
Thomas Rhett

Best new country artist:
Lainey Wilson
Niko Moon
Parker McCollum
Ryan Hurd
Tenille Arts

Dance song of the year:
“BED” – Joel Corry, RAYE, David Guetta
“Do It to It” – ACRAZE featuring Cherish
“Heartbreak Anthem” – Galantis, David Guetta, Little Mix
“Love Tonight” – Shouse
“You” – Regard featuring Troye Sivan & Tate McRae

Dance artist of the year:
Anabel Englund
David Guetta
Joel Corry
Regard
Swedish House Mafia

Hip-Hop song of the year:
“Essence” – WizKid featuring Tems
“Time Today” – Moneybagg Yo
“Up” – Cardi B
“Way 2 Sexy” – Drake featuring Future & Young Thug
“What You Know Bout Love” – Pop Smoke

Hip-Hop artist of the year:
Drake
Lil Baby
Megan Thee Stallion
Moneybagg Yo
Pop Smoke

Best new hip-hop artist:
BIA
Coi Leray
Lil Tjay
Pooh Shiesty
Yung Bleu

Best new R&B artist:
Chlöe
Giveon
Tone Stith
VanJess
Vedo

Latin song of the year:
“BICHOTA” – KAROL G
“In Da Getto” – J Balvin & Skrillex
“Pepas” – Farruko
“Todo De Ti” – Rauw Alejandro
“Yonaguni” – Bad Bunny

Latin artist of the year:
Bad Bunny
Camilo
Farruko
KAROL G
Rauw Alejandro

Best new Latin artist:
Eslabon Armado
Grupo Firme
Maria Becerra
Nicki Nicole
Tokischa

Regional Mexican song of the year:
“¿Qué Tienen Tus Palabras?” – Banda El Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga
“A La Antigüita” – Calibre 50
“Dime Cómo Quieres” – Christian Nodal featuring Ángela Aguilar
“La Casita” – Banda Sinaloense MS De Sergio Lizárraga
“Mi Primer Derrota” – La Arrolladora Banda El Limón De René Camacho
“Saludos a Mi Ex” – Edwin Luna y La Trakalosa de Monterrey

Regional Mexican artist of the year:
Banda Sinaloense MS De Sergio Lizárraga
Calibre 50
Christian Nodal
Edwin Luna y La Trakalosa de Monterrey
La Arrolladora Banda El Limón De René Camacho

Favorite tour photographer: *socially voted category
All American Road Show (Chris Stapleton) – Andy Barron
Love on Tour (Harry Styles) – Anthony PHAM
Remember This Tour (Jonas Brothers) – Cynthia Parkhurst
What You See Is What You Get Tour (Luke Combs) – David Bergman
Hella Mega Tour (Fall Out Boy) – Elliott Ingham
The Comeback Tour (Zac Brown Band) – PROJECTBLACKBOXX
2021 Tour (Maroon 5) – Travis Schneider

Best comeback album (new category): *socially voted category
30 – Adele
Certified Lover Boy – Drake
Medicine at Midnight – Foo Fighters
Solar Power – Lorde
Star-Crossed – Kacey Musgraves
Take the Sadness Out of Saturday Night – Bleachers
Voyage – ABBA

TikTok songwriter of the year (new category): *socially voted category
Alexa Chalnick
ASTON
Cassa Jackson
Ellie Dixon
Jax
Lauren Weintraub
Peytan Porter
Sarah Barrios
vaultboy

Cover Photo Credit: iHeartRadio Instagram

Awards season is upon us and the NAACP Image Awards is set to celebrate music, film, TV, literary, podcasting and more in the upcoming event. The awards show sets to celebrate Black excellence across different art mediums. A few Fil-Am's are nominated like H.E.R., Bruno Mars with Silk Sonic, Saweetie, Miles Brown, Maritte Lee Go, and Leann Bowen. Nominations also extend to shorts and animated pictures like Blush. Check out which a categories Fil-Am's are represented in along with the complete list.

Catch the 2-hour BET special on February 26, 2022, hosted by 7x NAACP Image Awards winner Anthony Anderson.

https://www.instagram.com/p/CY4YcppO88M/

Outstanding Female Artist
H.E.R.
Ari Lennox
Beyoncé
Chlöe
Jazmine Sullivan

Outstanding Album
An Evening with Silk Sonic - Silk Sonic 
Back of My Mind - H.E.R. 

Certified Lover Boy - Drake 
Heaux Tales - Jazmine Sullivan
When It’s All Said and Done… Take Time - Givēon
 
Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song 
"Believe For It" - CeCe Winans 
"Help Me" - Tamela Mann feat. The Fellas
"Hold Us Together (Hope Mix)" - H.E.R. and Tauren Wells
"Overcome 2021" - Kirk Franklin 
"Time for Reparations" - Sounds of Blackness

Outstanding Soul/R&B Song
"Damage" - H.E.R. 
"Be Alive" - Beyoncé 
"Have Mercy" - Chlöe
"Leave The Door Open" - Silk Sonic
"Pick Up Your Feelings" - Jazmine Sullivan

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Traditional) 
Anthony Hamilton feat. Jennifer Hudson - "Superstar" 
Chlöe x Halle - "Georgia On My Mind"
Jazmine Sullivan feat. H.E.R. - "Girl Like Me"
Leela James feat. Anthony Hamilton - "Complicated (Remix)"
Silk Sonic - "Leave the Door Open"

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Contemporary)
Chris Brown feat. Young Thug, Future, Lil Durk and Latto - "Go Crazy (Remix)"
Doja Cat feat. SZA - "Kiss Me More"
Drake feat. Future & Young Thug - "Way 2 Sexy"
H.E.R. feat. Chris Brown - "Come Through"
Tobe Nwigwe feat. Fat Nwigwe - "Fye Fye"

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album
"Best Friend" - Saweetie feat. Doja Cat
"Essence" - Wizkid feat. Tems 
"Fye Fye" - Tobe Nwigwe feat. Fat Nwigwe 
"Have Mercy" - Chlöe 
"Leave The Door Open" - Silk Sonic

Outstanding New Artist
Cynthia Erivo
Jimmie Allen
Saweetie
Tems
Zoe Wees

Outstanding Hip Hop/Rap Song 
"Best Friend" - Saweetie feat. Doja Cat
"Fye Fye" - Tobe Nwigwe feat. Fat Nwigwe 
"Industry Baby" - Lil Nas X feat. Jack Harlow 
"My Life" - J. Cole feat. 21 Savage and Morray
"Way 2 Sexy" - Drake 

Outstanding Animated Motion Picture
Encanto
Luca
Raya and the Last Dragon
Sing 2 
Vivo

Outstanding Short-Form (Animated)
Blush 
Robin Robin 
She Dreams at Sunrise 
Twenty Something 
Us Again

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
Jennifer Hudson
Lil Nas X
Megan Thee Stallion
Regina King
Tiffany Haddish

Motion Picture
 
OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE
Judas and the Black Messiah
King Richard 
Respect 
The Harder They Fall
The United States vs. Billie Holiday

 
Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth 
Jonathan Majors, The Harder They Fall 
LaKeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah 
Mahershala Ali, Swan Song 
Will Smith, King Richard 
 
Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Halle Berry, Bruised
Jennifer Hudson, Respect 
Tessa Thompson, Passing
Zendaya, Malcolm & Marie 
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Algee Smith, Judas and the Black Messiah 
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah 
Delroy Lindo, The Harder They Fall 
Idris Elba, The Harder They Fall 
LaKeith Stanfield, The Harder They Fall 
 
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard 
Audra McDonald, Respect )
Danielle Deadwyler, The Harder They Fall 
Dominique Fishback, Judas and the Black Messiah 
Regina King, The Harder They Fall 
 
Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
American Skin
Bruised
CODA
Test Pattern
The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain

 
Outstanding International Motion Picture
7 Prisoners 
African America
Eyimofe (This is My Desire)
Flee
The Gravedigger's Wife

 
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture
Ariana DeBose, West Side Story
Danny Boyd, Jr., Bruised
Jalon Christian, A Journal For Jordan
Lonnie Chavis, The Water Man 
Sheila Atim, Bruised 
 
Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture 
Coming 2 America
Judas and the Black Messiah
King Richard 
Respect 
The Harder They Fall


Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance - Motion Picture
Andre Braugher, Spirit Untamed
Awkwafina, Raya and the Last Dragon 
Brian Tyree Henry, Vivo 
Eric André, Sing 2 
Letitia Wright, Sing 2
 
Outstanding Short-Form (Live Action)
Aurinko in Adagio 
Blackout 
The Ice Cream Stop 
These Final Hours 
When The Sun Sets (Lakutshon' Ilanga)

 
Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Motion Picture)
Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Summer Of Soul (...Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Jamila Wignot, Ailey
Jeymes Samuel, The Harder They Fall 
Liesl Tommy, Respect
Rebecca Hall, Passing 
 
TELEVISION + STREAMING CATEGORIES
 
Outstanding Comedy Series
black-ish
Harlem
Insecure 
Run the World
The Upshaws

 
Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson, black-ish
Cedric the Entertainer, The Neighborhood
Don Cheadle, Black Monday
Elisha 'EJ' Williams, The Wonder Years
Jay Ellis, Insecure
 
Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Issa Rae, Insecure
Loretta Devine, Family Reunion
Regina Hall, Black Monday
Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish
Yvonne Orji, Insecure
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Andre Braugher - Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Deon Cole, black-ish
Kenan Thompson - Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Kendrick Sampson, Insecure
Laurence Fishburne, black-ish
 
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Amanda Seales, Insecure
Jenifer Lewis, black-ish
Marsai Martin, black-ish
Natasha Rothwell, Insecure
Wanda Sykes, The Upshaws
 
Outstanding Drama Series
9-1-1 
All American
Godfather of Harlem 
Pose
Queen Sugar 

 
Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
Billy Porter, Pose 
Damson Idris, Snowfall
Forest Whitaker, Godfather of Harlem
Kofi Siriboe, Queen Sugar 
Sterling K. Brown, This is Us
 
Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
Angela Bassett, 9-1-1 
Dawn-Lyen Gardner, Queen Sugar 
Octavia Spencer, Truth Be Told
Queen Latifah, The Equalizer
Rutina Wesley, Queen Sugar 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Alex R. Hibbert, The Chi 
Cliff “Method Man” Smith, Power Book II: Ghost 
Daniel Ezra, All American
Giancarlo Esposito, Godfather of Harlem 
Joe Morton, Our Kind of People
 
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Alfre Woodard, SEE
Bianca Lawson, Queen Sugar
Chandra Wilson, Grey's Anatomy
Mary J. Blige, Power Book II: Ghost 
Susan Kelechi Watson, This is Us 
 
Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Colin in Black & White
Genius: Aretha
Love Life
Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
The Underground Railroad

 
Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Anthony Mackie, Solos 
Jaden Michael, Colin in Black & White
Kevin Har, True Story
Wesley Snipes, True Story 
William Jackson Harper, Love Life
 
Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Betty Gabriel, Clickbait 
Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha 
Danielle Brooks, Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
Jodie Turner-Smith, Anne Boleyn
Taraji P. Henson, Annie Live!
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Courtney B. Vance, Genius: Aretha
Keith David, Black As Night 
Tituss Burgess, Annie Live! 
Will Catlett, True Story 
William Jackson Harper, The Underground Railroad 
 
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Anika Noni Rose, Maid 
Natasha Rothwell, The White Lotus 
Pauletta Washington, Genius: Aretha 
Regina Hall, Nine Perfect Strangers 
Sheila Atim, The Underground Railroad  

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)
Blood on Black Wall Street: The Legacy of the Tulsa Massacre
NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt
Soul of A Nation
The Reidout 
Unsung

 
Outstanding Talk Series
Desus & Mero
Hart to Heart
Red Table Talk
Tamron Hall 
The Real 

 
Outstanding Reality Program, Reality Competition or Game Show (Series)
Celebrity Family Feud
Iyanla: Fix My Life
Sweet Life: Los Angeles
The Voice
Wild 'n Out
 
 
Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special) 
A Black Lady Sketch Show 
BET Awards 2021 
Dave Chappelle: The Closer
Savage X Fenty Show Vol. 3 
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

 
Outstanding Children’s Program
Ada Twist, Scientist
Family Reunion 
Karma's World
Raven’s Home 
Waffles + Mochi

 
Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-Series)
Alayah "Lay Lay" High, That Girl Lay Lay
Celina Smith, Annie Live! 
Elisha 'EJ' Williams, The Wonder Years
Eris Baker, This Is Us 
Miles Brown, black-ish 
 
Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Joy Reid, The Reidout
Daniel "Desus Nice" Baker, Joel "The Kid Mero" Martinez, Desus & Mero
Garcelle Beauvais, Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai Jenkins, The Real
Jada Pinkett Smith, Adrienne Banfield-Norris, Willow Smith, Red Table Talk
LeBron James, The Shop: Uninterrupted
 
Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Alfonso Ribeiro, America's Funniest Home Videos 
Amber Ruffin, The Amber Ruffin Show 
Cedric The Entertainer, 73rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards
Iyanla Vanzant, Iyanla: Fix My Life
Trevor Noah, The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
 
Outstanding Guest Performance
Alani "La La" Anthony, The Chi
Christina Elmore, Insecure 
Daniel Kaluuya, Saturday Night Live
Erika Alexander, Run the World 
Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live
 
Outstanding Animated Series
Big Mouth
Peanut Headz: Black History Toonz 
Super Sema
We The People 
Yasuke 

 
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television)
Angela Bassett, Malika: The Lion Queen
Billy Porter, Fairfax
Chris "Ludacris" Bridges, Karma's World
Cree Summer, Rugrats 
Keke Palmer, Big Mouth 
 
Outstanding Short Form Series - Comedy or Drama 
Between the Scenes - The Daily Show
Dark Humor 
Della Mae 
The Disney Launchpad: Shorts Incubator
Two Sides: Unfaithful

 
Outstanding Short Form Series or Special - Reality/Nonfiction
Life By The Horns 
Memory Builds The Monument 
Widen the Screen: 8:46 Films 
Through Our Eyes: Shelter
Lynching Postcards: Token of a Great Day

 
Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television)
Angel Kristi Williams, Colin in Black & White
Cierra Glaude, Queen Sugar 
Deborah Riley Draper, The Legacy of Black Wall Street
Halcyon Person, Karma's World
Quyen Tran, Maid 
 
 
RECORDING CATEGORIES
 
Outstanding Male Artist
Anthony Hamilton
Drake
Givēon
J. Cole
Lil Nas X

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album 
Anthems & Glory - Todd Dulaney
Believe For It - CeCe Winans
Jonny x Mali: Live in L.A. - Jonathan McReynolds and Mali Music 
Overcomer - Tamela Mann 
Power - Jason McGee & The Choir 
 
Outstanding International Song
"Essence" - Wizkid feat. Tems and Justin Bieber
"Peru" - Fireboy DML 
"Somebody's Son" - Tiwa Savage feat. Brandy 
"Touch It" - KiDi
"Understand" - Omah Lay 

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album
Coming 2 America (Amazon Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) - Eddie Murphy, Craig Brewer, Kevin Misher,  Randy Spendlove, Jeff Harleston, Brittney Ramsdell
Judas and the Black Messiah (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) - Mark Isham and Craig Harris
Respect (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) - Jason Michael Webb and Stephen Bray 
The Harder They Fall (The Motion Picture Soundtrack) - JAY-Z and Jeymes Samuel 
The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Music from the Motion Picture) - Salaam Remi, Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq, Warren “E” Felder, Downtown Trevor Brown 

Outstanding Jazz Album - Instrumental
Forever…Jaz - Jazmin Ghent
Love Languages - Nathan Mitchell
Somewhere Different - Brandee Younger
Sounds from the Ancestors - Kenny Garrett 
The Magic of Now - Orrin Evans 
 
Outstanding Jazz Album - Vocal
Dear Love - Jazzmeia Horn and Her Noble Force
Generations - The Baylor Project 
Ledisi Sings Nina - Ledisi 
Let There Be Love - Freda Payne
SALSWING! - Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
 
DOCUMENTARY CATEGORIES
 
Outstanding Documentary (Film)
Attica
Barbara Lee: Speaking Truth to Power
My Name Is Pauli Murray 
Summer of Soul (...Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Tina 

 
Outstanding Documentary (Television)
1971: The Year That Music Changed Everything
American Masters: How It Feels to Be Free
Blood Brothers: Malcolm X & Muhammad Ali 
High on the Hog: How African American Cuisine Transformed America 
Insecure Documentary

  
WRITING CATEGORIES
 
Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Ashley Nicole Black - Ted Lasso - "Do the Right-est Thing"
Issa Rae - Insecure -"Everything's Gonna Be, Okay?!"
Leann Bowen - Ted Lasso - "Lavender"
Maya Erskine - Pen15 - "Blue in Green"
Temi Wilkey - Sex Education - "Episode #3.6" 
 
Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Aurin Squire - Evil - "C Is For Cop" 
Davita Scarlett - The Good Fight - "And the Firm Had Two Partners…"
Malcolm Spellman - The Falcon and the Winter Soldier - "New World Order"
Nkechi Okoro Carroll - All American - "Homecoming"
Steven Canals, Janet Mock, Our Lady J, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy - Pose - "Series Finale"
 
Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special
Abdul Williams - Salt-N-Pepa
Mario Miscione, Marcella Ochoa - Madres
Monique N. Matthew - A Holiday In Harlem
Sameer Gardezi - Hot Mess Holiday
Sherman Payne - Black As Night
 
Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture 
Janicza Bravo, Jeremy O. Harris - Zola 
Jeymes Samuel, Boaz Yakin - The Harder They Fall
Shaka King, Will Berson, Kenny Lucas, Keith Lucas - Judas and the Black Messiah 
Virgil Williams - A Journal for Jordan
Win Rosenfeld, Nia DaCosta, Jordan Peele - Candyman
 
 
DIRECTING CATEGORIES
 
Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Bashir Salahuddin, Diallo Riddle - South Side - "Tornado"
Melina Matsoukas - Insecure - "Reunited, Okay?!"
Neema Barnette - Harlem - "Once Upon A Time in Harlem" 
Prentice Penny - Insecure - "Everything's Gonna Be, Okay?!"
Tiffany Johnson - Black Monday - "Eight!" 
 
Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Anthony Hemingway - Genius: Aretha "Respect"
Barry Jenkins - The Underground Railroad - "Indiana Winter" 
Carl Seaton - Snowfall - "Fight or Flight" 
Carl Seaton - Godfather of Harlem - "The Bonanno Split" 
Hanelle Culpepper - True Story - "Like Cain Did Abel"
 
Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special
Jaffar Mahmood - Hot Mess Holiday
Kenny Leon - Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
Mario Van Peebles - Salt-N-Pepa 
Maritte Lee Go - Black As Night 
Veronica Rodriguez - Let's Get Merried 
 
Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture
Denzel Washington - A Journal for Jordan 
Jeymes Samuel - The Harder They Fall 
Lin-Manuel Miranda - tick tick...BOOM! 
Reinaldo Marcus Green - King Richard 
Shaka King - Judas and the Black Messiah
 

Outstanding Directing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture)
Andre Gaines - The One and Only Dick Gregory
Dawn Porter - Rise Again: Tulsa and the Red Summer 
Sam Pollard - MLK/FBI
Samantha Knowles, Yoruba Richen, Geeta Gandbhir, Nadia Hallgren - Black and Missing 
Spike Lee - NYC Epicenters 9/11➔2021½ 

LITERARY CATEGORIES
 
Outstanding Literary Work - Fiction
Harlem Shuffle - Colson Whitehead
Libertie - Kaitlyn Greenidge
Long Division - Kiese Laymon 
The Man Who Lived Underground - Richard Wright 
The Perishing - Natashia Deón
 
Outstanding Literary Work - Nonfiction
Dance Theatre of Harlem - Judy Tyrus, Paul Novosel
Just As I Am - Cicely Tyson 
My Remarkable Journey - Katherine Johnson 
Renegades: Born in the USA - Barack Obama, Bruce Springsteen 
The 1619 Project: A New Origin Story - Nikole Hannah-Jones 
 
Outstanding Literary Work - Debut Author
Just As I Am - Cicely Tyson
My Remarkable Journey - Katherine Johnson
Other Black Girl: A Novel - Zakiya Dalila Harris
The Love Songs of W.E.B. Du Bois - Honorée Fanonne Jeffers 
Wake: The Hidden History of Women-Led Slave Revolts - Rebecca Hal

Outstanding Literary Work - Biography/Autobiography
Just As I Am - Cicely Tyson 
Unbound: My Story of Liberation and the Birth of the Me Too Movement - Tarana Burke 
Unprotected: A Memoir - Billy Porter 
Until I Am Free - Keisha Blain
Will - Will Smith

Outstanding Literary Work - Instructional
Diversity Is Not Enough: A Roadmap to Recruit, Develop and Promote Black Leaders in America  - Keith Wyche 
Feeding the Soul (Because It's My Business) - Tabitha Brown
Permission to Dream - Chris Gardner
Teaching Black History to White People - Leonard N. Moore
The Conversation: How Seeking and Speaking the Truth About Racism Can Radically Transform Individuals and Organizations - Robert Livingston 
 
Outstanding Literary Work - Poetry
Perfect Black - Crystal Wilkinson 
Playlist for the Apocalypse - Rita Dove 
Such Color: New and Selected Poems - Tracy K. Smith
The Wild Fox of Yemen - Threa Almontaser 
What Water Knows: Poems - Jacqueline Jones LaMon
 
Outstanding Literary Work - Children
Black Ballerinas: My Journey to Our Legacy - Misty Copeland 
Change Sings - Amanda Gorman, Loren Long
Stacey’s Extraordinary Words - Stacey Abrams, Kitt Thomas
Time for Bed, Old House - Janet Costa Bates, A.G. Ford
When Langston Dances - Kaija Langley, Keith Mallett
 
Outstanding Literary Work - Youth/Teens
Ace of Spades - Faridah Àbíké-Íyímídé 
Happily Ever Afters - Elise Bryant
The Cost of Knowing - Brittney Morris
When You Look Like Us - Pamela N. Harris 
Wings of Ebony - J. Elle 
 
PODCAST CATEGORIES
 
Outstanding News and Information Podcast
#SundayCivics
After the Uprising: The Death of Danyé Dion Jones
Blindspot: Tulsa Burning
Into America
Un(re)solved

 
Outstanding Lifestyle/Self-Help Podcast
Checking In with Michelle Williams
The Homecoming Podcast with Dr. Thema
The SonRise Project Podcast
Two Funny Mamas: Sherri Shepherd & Kym Whitley
Under Construction w/ Tamar Braxton

 
Outstanding Society and Culture Podcast
Beyond the Scenes - The Daily Show
Jemele Hill is Unbothered
Professional Troublemaker
Questlove Supreme
Super Soul Podcast

 
Outstanding Arts and Entertainment Podcast
Club Shay Shay podcast with Shannon Sharpe
Jemele Hill is Unbothered
Questlove Supreme
Reasonably Shady
The History of Sketch Comedy with Keegan-Michael Key


SOCIAL MEDIA PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
@Euniquejg - Eunique Jones GIbson
@KevOnStage - Kevin Fredericks
@Laronhinesofficial - Laron Hines
@_Lyneezy - Lanae Vanee
@Terrellgrice -  Terrell Grice

Cover Photo Credit: NAACP Image Awards Instagram

After 22,000 entries, the 2022 GRAMMY Nominations have been announced! This year Filipinos are nominated in all major GRAMMY Categories, with H.E.R. leading the pack with 8 nominations and Olivia Rodrigo with 7.  Bruno Mars of Silk Sonic, his musical venture with Anderson .Paak also wrangled in 4 nominations for "Leave the Door Open" which included Song of the Year, Record of The Year, Best R&B Song, and Best R&B Performance. Saweetie, also making her GRAMMY Nomination debut, comes in with 2 noms sharing the Best New Artist category with Olivia and scoring a nod for Best Rap Song for "Best Friend" with Doja Cat. To round things off Elle King was nominated alongside Miranda Lambert for “Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)” in the Best Country Duo/Group Performance category.

The 11,000 voting members of the Recording Academy will begin to vote for the winners from December 6th to January 5th. Check the complete list of 2022 GRAMMY Nominees below.

Record of the Year

“I Still Have Faith in You,” Abba

“Freedom,” Jon Batiste

“I Get a Kick Out of You,” Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

“Peaches,” Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon

“Right on Time,” Brandi Carlile

“Kiss Me More,” Doja Cat Featuring SZA

“Happier Than Ever,” Billie Eilish

“Montero (Call Me By Your Name),” Lil Nas X

“Drivers License,” Olivia Rodrigo

“Leave the Door Open,” Silk Sonic

Album of the Year

“We Are,” Jon Batiste

“Love for Sale,” Tony Bennett And Lady Gaga

“Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe),” Justin Bieber

“Planet Her (Deluxe),” Doja Cat

“Happier Than Ever,” Billie Eilish

“Back of My Mind,” H.E.R.

“Montero,” Lil Nas X

“Sour,” Olivia Rodrigo

“Evermore,” Taylor Swift

“Donda,” Kanye West

Song of the Year

“Bad Habits,” Fred Gibson, Johnny Mcdaid and Ed Sheeran, Songwriters (Ed Sheeran)

“A Beautiful Noise,” Ruby Amanfu, Brandi Carlile, Brandy Clark, Alicia Keys, Hillary Lindsey, Lori Mckenna, Linda Perry and Hailey Whitters, Songwriters (Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile)

“Drivers License,” Daniel Nigro and Olivia Rodrigo, Songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)

“Fight for You,” Dernst Emile Ii, H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas, Songwriters (H.E.R.)

“Happier Than Ever,” Billie Eilish O’connell and Finneas O’connell, Songwriters (Billie Eilish)

“Kiss Me More,” Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Carter Lang, Gerard A. Powell Ii, Solána Rowe and David Sprecher, Songwriters (Doja Cat Featuring Sza)

“Leave the Door Open,” Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile Ii and Bruno Mars, Songwriters (Silk Sonic)

“Montero (Call Me By Your Name),” Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Omer Fedi, Montero Hill and Roy Lenzo, Songwriters (Lil Nas X)

“Peaches,” Louis Bell, Justin Bieber, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Bernard Harvey, Felisha “Fury” King, Matthew Sean Leon, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Andrew Wotman Aand Keavan Yazdani, Songwriters (Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar and Giveon)

“Right on Time,” Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, Songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

Best New Artist

Arooj Aftab

Jimmie Allen

Baby Keem

Finneas

Glass Animals

Japanese Breakfast

The Kid Laroi

Arlo Parks

Olivia Rodrigo

Saweetie

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Anyone,” Justin Bieber

“Right on Time,” Brandi Carlile

“Happier Than Ever,” Billie Eilish

“Positions,” Ariana Grande

“Drivers License,” Olivia Rodrigo

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“I Get a Kick Out of You,” Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga

“Lonely,” Justin Bieber and Benny Blanco

“Butter,” BTS

“Higher Power,” Coldplay

“Kiss Me More,” Doja Cat featuring SZA

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

“Love for Sale,” Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga

“’Til We Meet Again (Live),” Norah Jones

“A Tori Kelly Christmas,” Tori Kelly

“Ledisi Sings Nina,” Ledisi

“That’s Life,” Willie Nelson

“A Holly Dolly Christmas,” Dolly Parton

Best Pop Vocal Album

“Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe),” Justin Bieber

“Planet Her (Deluxe),” Doja Cat

“Happier Than Ever,” Billie Eilish

“Positions,” Ariana Grande

“Sour,” Olivia Rodrigo

Best Dance Recording

“Hero” — Afrojack & David Guetta

“Loom” — Oalufur Arnalds Featuring Bonobo

“Before” — James Blake

“Heartbreak” — Bonobo & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs

“You Can Do It” — Caribou

“Alive” — Rüfüs Du Sol

“The Business” — Tiësto

Best Dance/Electronic Album

“Subconsciously” — Black Coffee

“Fallen Embers” Illenium

“Music Is The Weapon (Reloaded) — Major Lazer

“Shockwave” — Marshmello

“Free Love” — Sylvan Esso

“Judgment” Ten City

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

“Double Dealin’” — Randy Brecker And Eric Marienthal

“The Garden” — Rachel Eckroth

“Tree Falls” — Taylor Eigsti

“At Blue Note Tokyo” — Steve Gadd Band

“Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2” — Mark Lettieri

Best Rock Performance

“Shot in the Dark,” AC/DC

“Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A),” Black Pumas

“Nothing Compares 2 U,” Chris Cornell

“Ohms,” Deftones

“Making a Fire,” Foo Fighters

Best Metal Performance

“Genesis,” Deftones

“The Alien,” Dream Theater

“Amazonia,” Gojira

“Pushing the Tides,” Mastodon

“The Triumph of King Freak (A Crypt of Preservation and Superstition),” Rob Zombie

Best Rock Album

“Power Up,” AC/DC

“Capitol Cuts – Live From Studio A,” Black Pumas

“No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1,” Chris Cornell

“Medicine at Midnight,” Foo Fighters

“McCartney III,” Paul McCartney

Best Rock Song

“All My Favorite Songs,” Rivers Cuomo, Ashley Gorley, Ben Johnson and Ilsey Juber, Songwriters (Weezer)

“The Bandit,” Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill and Nathan Followill, Songwriters (Kings of Leon)

“Distance,” Wolfgang Van Halen, Songwriter (Mammoth Wvh)

“Find My Way,” Paul McCartney, Songwriter (Paul McCartney)

“Waiting on a War,” Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett and Pat Smear, Songwriters (Foo Fighters)

Best Alternative Music Album

“Shore,” Fleet Foxes

“If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power,” Halsey

“Jubilee,” Japanese Breakfast

“Collapsed in Sunbeams,” Arlo Parks

“Daddy’s Home,” St. Vincent

Best R&B Performance

“Lost You,” Snoh Aalegra

“Peaches,” Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Caesar and Giveon

“Damage,” H.E.R.

“Leave the Door Open,” Silk Sonic

“Pick Up Your Feelings,” Jazmine Sullivan

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“I Need You,” Jon Batiste

“Bring It on Home to Me,” BJ The Chicago Kid, PJ Morton and Kenyon Dixon featuring Charlie Bereal

“Born Again,” Leon Bridges featuring Robert Glasper

“Fight for You,” H.E.R.

“How Much Can a Heart Take,” Lucky Daye featuring Yebba

Best Progressive R&B Album

“New Light,” Eric Bellinger

“Something to Say,” Cory Henry

“Mood Valiant,” Hiatus Kaiyote

“Table for Two,” Lucky Daye

“Dinner Party: Dessert,” Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder and Kamasi Washington

“Studying Abroad: Extended Stay,” Masego

Best R&B Song

“Damage,” Anthony Clemons Jr., Jeff Gitelman, H.E.R., Carl McCormick and Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

“Good Days,” Jacob Collier, Carter Lang, Carlos Munoz, Solána Rowe and Christopher Ruelas, songwriters (SZA)

“Heartbreak Anniversary,” Giveon Evans, Maneesh, Sevn Thomas and Varren Wade, songwriters (Giveon)

“Leave the Door Open,” Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II and Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

“Pick Up Your Feelings,” Denisia “Blue June” Andrews, Audra Mae Butts, Kyle Coleman, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Michael Holmes and Jazmine Sullivan, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)

Best R&B Album

“Temporary Highs in the Violet Skies,” Snoh Aalegra

“We Are,” Jon Batiste

“Gold-Diggers Sound,” Leon Bridges

“Back of My Mind,” H.E.R.

“Heaux Tales,” Jazmine Sullivan

Best Rap Performance

“Family Ties” — Baby Keem ft. Kendrick Lamar

“Up” — Cardi B

“My . Life” — J. Cole ft. 21 Savage & Morray

“Thot Sh**” — Megan Thee Stallion

Best Melodic Rap Performance

“Pride. Is. The. Devil” — J. Cole ft. Lil Baby

“Need To Know” — Doja Cat

“Industry Baby” — Lil Nas X ft. Jack Harlow

“Wusyaname” — Tyler, The Creator ft. YoungBoy Never Broke Again & Ty Dollar $ign

“Hurricane” — Kanye West ft. The Weeknd & Lil Baby

Best Rap Album

“The Off-Season” — J. Cole

“Certified Lover Boy” — Drake

“King’s Disease II” — Nas

“Call Me If You Get Lost” — Tyler, the Creator

“Donda” — Kanye West

Best Rap Song

“Bath Salts” — Shawn Carter, Kasseem Dean, Michael Forno, Nasir Jones and Earl Simmons, songwriters (DMX featuring Jay-Z and Nas)

“Best Friend” — Amala Zandelie Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Randall Avery Hammers, Diamonté Harper, Asia Smith, Theron Thomas and Rocco Valdes, songwriters (Saweetie featuring Doja Cat)

“Family Ties” — Roshwita Larisha Bacha, Hykeem Carter, Tobias Dekker, Colin Franken, Jasper Harris, Kendrick Lamar, Ronald Latour and Dominik Patrzek, songwriters (Baby Keem featuring Kendrick Lamar)

“Jail” — Dwayne Abernathy, Jr., Shawn Carter, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa, Sean Solymar, Brian Hugh Warner, Kanye West & Mark Williams, songwriters (Kanye West featuring Jay-Z)

“My Life” — Shéyaa Bin Abraham-Joseph & Jermaine Cole, songwriters (J. Cole featuring 21 Savage & Morray)

Best Country Solo Performance

“Forever After All” — Luke Combs

“Remember Her Name” — Mickey Guyton

“All I Do Is Drive” — Jason Isbell

“Camera Roll” — Kacey Musgraves

“You Should Probably Leave” — Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“If I Didn’t Love You” — Jason Aldean and Carrie Underwood

“Younger Me” — Brothers Osborne

“Glad You Exist” — Dan + Shay

“Chasing After You” — Ryan Hurd and Maren Morris

“Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)” — Elle King and Miranda Lambert

Best Country Album

“Skeletons” — Brothers Osborne

“Remember Her Name”— Mickey Guyton

“The Marfa Tapes” — Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall and Jack Ingram

“The Ballad of Dood & Juanita” — Sturgill Simpson

“Starting Over” — Chris Stapleton

Best Country Song

“Better Than We Found It,” Jessie Jo Dillon, Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins and Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)

“Camera Roll,” Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves and Daniel Tashian, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

“Cold,” Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon and Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

“Country Again,” Zach Crowell, Ashley Gorley and Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)

“Fancy Like,” Cameron Bartolini, Walker Hayes, Josh Jenkins and Shane Stevens, songwriters (Walker Hayes)

“Remember Her Name,” Mickey Guyton, Blake Hubbard, Jarrod Ingram and Parker Welling, songwriters (Mickey Guyton)

Best New Age Album

“Brothers” — Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster and Tom Eaton

“Divine Tides” — Stewart Copeland and Ricky Kej

“Pangaea” — Wouter Kellerman and David Arkenstone

“Night + Day” — Opium Moon

“Pieces of Forever” — Laura Sullivan

Best Jazz Vocal Album

“Generations,” The Baylor Project

“Superblue,” Kurt Elling and Charlie Hunter

“Time Traveler,” Nnenna Freelon

“Flor,” Gretchen Parlato

“Songwrights Apothecary Lab,” Esperanza Spalding

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Sackodougou,” Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah, soloist

“Kick Those Feet,” Kenny Barron, soloist

“Bigger Than Us,” Jon Batiste, soloist

“Absence,” Terence Blanchard, soloist

“Humpty Dumpty (Set 2),” Chick Corea, soloist

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

“Jazz Selections: Music From and Inspired by Soul,” Jon Batiste

“Absence,” Terence Blanchard featuring the E Collective and the Turtle Island Quartet

“Skyline,” Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette and Gonzalo Rubalcaba

“Akoustic Band Live,” Chick Corea, John Patitucci and Dave Weckl

“Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV),” Pat Metheny

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

“Live at Birdland!,” The Count Basie Orchestra directed by Scotty Barnhart

“Dear Love,” Jazzmeia Horn and her Noble Force

“For Jimmy, Wes AND Oliver,” Christian McBride Big Band

“Swirling,” Sun Ra Arkestra

“Jackets XL,” Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

“Mirror Mirror,” Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés

“The South Bronx Story,” Carlos Henriquez

“Virtual Birdland,” Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

“Transparency,” Dafnis Prieto Sextet

“El Arte Del Bolero,” Miguel Zenón and Luis Perdomo

Best Gospel Performance/Song

“Voice of God,” Dante Bowe featuring Steffany Gretzinger and Chandler Moore; Dante Bowe, Tywan Mack, Jeff Schneeweis and Mitch Wong, songwriters

“Joyful,” Dante Bowe; Dante Bowe and Ben Schofield, songwriters

“Help,” Anthony Brown & Group Therapy; Anthony Brown and Darryl Woodson, songwriters

“Never Lost,” CeCe Winans

“Wait on You,” Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music; Dante Bowe, Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Tiffany Hudson, Brandon Lake and Chandler Moore, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“We Win,” Kirk Franklin and Lil Baby; Kirk Franklin, Dominique Jones, Cynthia Nunn and Justin Smith, songwriters

“Hold Us Together (Hope Mix),” H.E.R. and Tauren Wells; Josiah Bassey, Dernst Emile and H.E.R., songwriters

“Man of Your Word,” Chandler Moore and KJ Scriven; Jonathan Jay, Nathan Jess and Chandler Moore, songwriters

“Believe For It,” CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, CeCe Winans and Mitch Wong, songwriters

“Jireh,” Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music featuring Chandler Moore and Naomi Raine; Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Chandler Moore and Naomi Raine, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

“Changing Your Story,” Jekalyn Carr

“Royalty: Live at the Ryman,” Tasha Cobbs Leonard

“Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition,” Maverick City Music

“Jonny X Mali: Live in LA,” Jonathan McReynolds and Mali Music

“Believe for It,” CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

“No Stranger,” Natalie Grant

“Feels Like Home Vol. 2,” Israel and New Breed

“The Blessing (Live),” Kari Jobe

“Citizen of Heaven (Live),” Tauren Wells

“Old Church Basement,” Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music

Best Roots Gospel Album

“Alone With My Faith,” Harry Connick, Jr.

“That’s Gospel, Brother,” Gaither Vocal Band

“Keeping On,” Ernie Haase and Signature Sound

“Songs For the Times,” The Isaacs

“My Savior,” Carrie Underwood

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album

“Vértigo” — Pablo Alborán

“Mis Amores” — Paula Arenas

“Hecho a la Antigua” — Ricardo Arjona

“Mis Manos” — Camilo

“Mendó” — Alex Cuba

“Revelación” — Selena Gomez

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

“Deja,” Bomba Estéreo

“Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition),” Diamante Eléctrico

“Origen,” Juanes

“Calambre,” Nathy Peluso

“El Madrileño,” C. Tangana

“Sonidos de Karmática Resonancia,” Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano)

“Antología de la Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2,” Aida Cuevas

“A Mis 80’s,” Vicente Fernández

“Seis,” Mon Laferte

“Un Canto por México, Vol. II,” Natalia Lafourcade

“Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe),” Christian Nodal

Best Tropical Latin Album

“Salswing!,” Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

“En Cuarentena,” El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico

“Sin Salsa No Hay Paraíso,” Aymée Nuviola

“Colegas,” Gilberto Santa Rosa

“Live in Peru,” Tony Succar

Best American Roots Performance

“Cry,” Jon Batiste

“Love and Regret,” Billy Strings

“I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free,” The Blind Boys of Alabama and Béla Fleck

“Same Devil,” Brandy Clark featuring Brandi Carlile

“Nightflyer,” Allison Russell

Best American Roots Song

“Avalon,” Rhiannon Giddens, Justin Robinson and Francesco Turrisi, songwriters (Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi)

“Call Me a Fool,” Valerie June, songwriter (Valerie June featuring Carla Thomas)

“Cry,” Jon Batiste and Steve McEwan, songwriters (Jon Batiste)

“Diamond Studded Shoes,” Dan Auerbach, Natalie Hemby, Aaron Lee Tasjan and Yola, songwriters (Yola)

“Nightflyer,” Jeremy Lindsay and Allison Russell, songwriters (Allison Russell)

Best Americana Album

“Downhill From Everywhere,” Jackson Browne

“Leftover Feelings,” John Hiatt with the Jerry Douglas Band

“Native Sons,” Los Lobos

“Outside Child,” Allison Russell

“Stand For Myself,” Yola

Best Bluegrass Album

“Renewal,” Billy Strings

“My Bluegrass Heart,” Béla Fleck

“A Tribute To Bill Monroe,” The Infamous Stringdusters

“Cuttin’ Grass – Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions),” Sturgill Simpson

“Music Is What I See,” Rhonda Vincent

Best Traditional Blues Album

“100 Years of Blues,” Elvin Bishop and Charlie Musselwhite

“Traveler’s Blues,” Blues Traveler

“I Be Trying,” Cedric Burnside

“Be Ready When I Call You,” Guy Davis

“Take Me Back,” Kim Wilson

Best Contemporary Blues Album

“Delta Kream,” The Black Keys featuring Eric Deaton and Kenny Brown

“Royal Tea,” Joe Bonamassa

“Uncivil War,” Shemekia Copeland

“Fire It Up,” Steve Cropper

“662,” Christone “Kingfish” Ingram

Best Folk Album

“One Night Lonely [Live],” Mary Chapin Carpenter

“Long Violent History,” Tyler Childers

“Wednesday (Extended Edition),” Madison Cunningham

“They’re Calling Me Home,” Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi

“Blue Heron Suite,” Sarah Jarosz

Best Regional Roots Music Album

“Live in New Orleans!,” Sean Ardoin and Kreole Rock and Soul

“Bloodstains & Teardrops,” Big Chief Monk Boudreaux

“My People,” Cha Wa

“Corey Ledet Zydeco,” Corey Ledet Zydeco

“Kau Ka Pe’a,” Kalani Pe’a

Best Reggae Album

“Pamoja,” Etana

“Positive Vibration,” Gramps Morgan

“Live N Livin,” Sean Paul

“Royal,” Jesse Royal

“Beauty in the Silence,” Soja

“10,” Spice

Best Global Music Album

“Voice Of Bunbon, Vol. 1,” Rocky Dawuni

“East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho and Friends Live in Concert,” Daniel Ho and Friends

“Mother Nature,” Angelique Kidjo

“Legacy +,” Femi Kuti and Made Kuti

“Made In Lagos: Deluxe Edition,” Wizkid

Best Children’s Music Album

“Actívate,” 123 Andrés

“All One Tribe,” 1 Tribe Collective

“Black to the Future,” Pierce Freelon

“A Colorful World,” Falu

“Crayon Kids,” Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

“Aftermath,” Levar Burton

“Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation From John Lewis,” Don Cheadle

“Catching Dreams: Live at Fort Knox Chicago,” J. Ivy

“8:46,” Dave Chappelle and Amir Sulaiman

“A Promised Land,” Barack Obama

Best Comedy Album

“The Comedy Vaccine,” Lavell Crawford

“Evolution,” Chelsea Handler

“Sincerely Louis C.K.,” Louis C.K.

“Thanks For Risking Your Life,” Lewis Black

“The Greatest Average American,” Nate Bargatze

“Zero ___ Given,” Kevin Hart

Best Musical Theater Album

“Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella,” Andrew Lloyd Webber, Nick Lloyd Webber and Greg Wells, producers; Andrew Lloyd Webber and David Zippel, composers/lyricists (Original Album Cast)

“Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater’s Some Lovers,” Burt Bacharach, Michael Croiter, Ben Hartman and Steven Sater, Producers; Burt Bacharach, composer; Steven Sater, lyricist (World Premiere Cast)

“Girl From The North Country,” Simon Hale, Conor Mcpherson and Dean Sharenow, Producers (Bob Dylan, composer and lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

“Les Misérables: The Staged Concert (The Sensational 2020 Live Recording),” Cameron Mackintosh, Lee Mccutcheon and Stephenmetcalfe, producers (Claude-Michel Schönberg, composer; Alain Boublil, John Caird, Herbert Kretzmer, Jean-Marc Natel and Trevor Nunn, lyricists) (The 2020 Les Misérables Staged Concert Company)

“Stephen Schwartz’s Snapshots,” Daniel C. Levine, Michael J Moritz Jr, Bryan Perri and Stephen Schwartz, producers (Stephen Schwartz, composer and lyricist) (World Premiere Cast)

“The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical,” Emily Bear, producer; Abigail Barlow and Emily Bear, composers/lyricists (Barlow & Bear)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

“Cruella,” (Various Artists)

“Dear Evan Hansen,” (Various Artists)

“In The Heights,” (Various Artists)

“One Night In Miami…,” (Various Artists)

“Respect,” Jennifer Hudson

“Schmigadoon! Episode 1,” (Various Artists)

“The United States vs. Billie Holiday,” Andra Day

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

“Bridgerton,” Kris Bowers, composer

“Dune,” Hans Zimmer, composer

“The Mandalorian: Season 2 – Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16),” Ludwig Göransson, composer

“The Queen’s Gambit,” Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer

“Soul,” Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, composers

Best Song Written for Visual Media

“Agatha All Along [From Wandavision: Episode 7],” Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, songwriters (Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez featuring Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall and Gerald White)

“All Eyes On Me [From Inside],” Bo Burnham, songwriter (Bo Burnham)

“All I Know So Far [From Pink: All I Know So Far],” Alecia Moore, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, songwriters (Pink)

“Fight For You [From Judas and the Black Messiah],” Dernst Emile Ii, H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

“Here I Am (Singing My Way Home) [From Respect],” Jamie Hartman, Jennifer Hudson and Carole King, songwriters (Jennifer Hudson)

“Speak Now [From One Night in Miami…],” Sam Ashworth and Leslie Odom, Jr., Songwriters (Leslie Odom, Jr.)

Best Instrumental Composition

“Beautiful is Black,” Brandee Younger, composer (Brandee Younger)

“Cat and Mouse,” Tom Nazziola, composer (Tom Nazziola)

“Concerto for Orchestra: Finale,” Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza and Czech National Symphony Orchestra featuring Antonio Sánchez and Derrick Hodge)

“Dreaming In Lions: Dreaming In Lions,” Arturo O’farrill, composer (Arturo O’farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble)

“Eberhard,” Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

“Chopsticks,” Bill O’Connell, arranger (Richard Baratta)

“For The Love Of A Princess (From ‘Braveheart’),” Robin Smith, Arranger (Hauser, London Symphony Orchestra and Robin Smith)

“Infinite Love,” Emile Mosseri, Arranger (Emile Mosseri)

“Meta Knight’s Revenge (From ‘Kirby Superstar’),” Charlie Rosen and Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band featuring Button Masher)

“The Struggle Within,” Gabriela Quintero and Rodrigo Sanchez, arrangers (Rodrigo Y Gabriela)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

“The Bottom Line,” Ólafur Arnalds, Arranger (Ólafur Arnalds and Josin)

“A Change is Gonna Come,” Tehillah Alphonso, Arranger (Tonality and Alexander Lloyd Blake)

“The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting on an Open Fire),” Jacob Collier, Arranger (Jacob Collier)

“Eleanor Rigby,” Cody Fry, Arranger (Cody Fry)

“To The Edge Of Longing (Edit Version),” Vince Mendoza, Arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra and Julia Bullock)

Best Recording Package

“American Jackpot / American Girls,” Sarah Dodds and Shauna Dodds, Art Directors (Reckless Kelly)

“Carnage,” Nick Cave and Tom Hingston, Art Directors (Nick Cave and Warren Ellis)

“Pakelang,” Li Jheng Han and Yu, Wei, Art Directors (2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group and the Chairman Crossover Big Band)

“Serpentine Prison,” Dayle Doyle, Art Director (Matt Berninger)

“Zeta,” Xiao Qing Yang, Art Director (Soul Of Ears)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

“All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition,” Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison and Olivia Harrison, art directors (George Harrison)

“Color Theory,” Lordess Foudre and Christopher Leckie, art directors (Soccer Mommy)

“The Future Bites (Limited Edition Box Set),” Simon Moore, art director (Steven Wilson)

“77-81,” Dan Calderwood and Jon King, art directors (Gang of Four)

“Swimming in Circles,” Ramón Coronado and Marshall Rake, art directors (Mac Miller)

Best Album Notes

“Beethoven: The Last Three Sonatas,” Ann-Katrin Zimmermann, album notes writer (Sunwook Kim)

“The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia and RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966,” Ricky Riccardi, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong)

“Creation Never Sleeps, Creation Never Dies: The Willie Dunn Anthology,” Kevin Howes, album notes writer (Willie Dunn)

“Etching the Voice: Emile Berliner and the First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895,” David Giovannoni, Richard Martin and Stephan Puille, album notes writers (Various Artists)

“The King of Gospel Music: The Life and Music of Reverend James Cleveland,” Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album

“Beyond the Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings,” Robert Russ, compilation producer; Nancy Conforti, Andreas K. Meyer and Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Marian Anderson)

“Etching the Voice: Emile Berliner and the First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895,” Meagan Hennessey and Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

“Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History of the World’s Music,” April Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter and Jonathan Ward, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

“Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967),” Patrick Milligan and Joni Mitchell, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Joni Mitchell)

“Sign O’ the Times (Super Deluxe Edition),” Trevor Guy, Michael Howe and Kirk Johnson, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

“Cinema” — Josh Conway, Marvin Figueroa, Josh Gudwin, Neal H Pogue and Ethan Shumaker, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (The Marías)

“Dawn” — Thomas Brenneck, Zach Brown, Elton “L10MixedIt” Chueng, Riccardo Damian, Tom Elmhirst, Jens Jungkurth, Todd Monfalcone, John Rooney and Smino, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Yebba)

“Hey What” — BJ Burton, engineer; BJ Burton, mastering engineer (Low)

“Love for Sale” — Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman and Billy Cumella, engineers; Greg Calbi and Steve Fallone, mastering engineers (Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff

Rogét Chahayed

Mike Elizondo

Hit-Boy

Ricky Reed

Best Remixed Recording

“Back to Life” — (Booker T Kings of Soul Satta Dub); Booker T, remixer (Soul II Soul)

“Born for Greatness” — (Cymek Remix); Spencer Bastin, remixer (Papa Roach); track from: “Greatest Hits Vol. 2 The Better Noise Years”

“Constant Craving” — (Fashionably Late Remix); Tracy Young, remixer (K.D. Lang)

“Inside Out” — (3SCAPE DRM REMIX); 3SCAPE DRM, remixer (Zedd and Griff)

“Met Him Last Night — (Dave Audé Remix); Dave Audé, remixer (Demi Lovato and Ariana Grande)

“Passenger” — (Mike Shinoda Remix); Mike Shinoda, remixer (Deftones); track from: “White Pony” (20th Anniversary Deluxe Edition)

“Talks” — (Mura Masa Remix); Alexander Crossan, remixer (PVA)

Best Immersive Audio Album (63rd GRAMMY)

“Bolstad: Tomba Sonora” — Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive producer (Stemmeklang)

“Dear Future Self (Dolby Atmos Mixes)” — Fritz Hilpert, immersive mix engineer; Jason Banks, Fritz Hilpert and David Ziegler, immersive mastering engineers; Tom Ammerman, Arno Kammermeier and Walter Merziger, immersive producers (Booka Shade)

“Fryd” — Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive producer (Tove Ramlo-Ystad and Cantus)

“Mutt Slang Ii – A Wake of Sorrows Engulfed in Rage” — Elliot Scheiner, immersive mix engineer; Darcy Proper, immersive mastering engineer; Alain Mallet and Elliot Scheiner, immersive producers (Alain Mallet)

“Soundtrack of the American Soldier” — Leslie Ann Jones, immersive mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, immersive producer (Jim R. Keene and the United States Army Field Band)

Best Immersive Audio Album

“Alicia” — George Massenburg and Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ann Mincieli, immersive producer (Alicia Keys)

“Clique” — Jim Anderson and Ulrike Schwarz, immersive mix engineers; Bob Ludwig, immersive mastering engineer; Jim Anderson, immersive producer (Patricia Barber)

“Fine Line” — Greg Penny, immersive mix engineer; Greg Penny, immersive mastering engineer; Greg Penny, immersive producer (Harry Styles)

“The Future Bites” — Jake Fields and Steven Wilson, immersive mix engineers; Bob Ludwig, immersive mastering engineer; Steven Wilson, immersive producer (Steven Wilson)

“Stille Grender” — Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask and Det Norske Jentekor)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

“Archetypes” — Jonathan Lackey, Bill Maylone and Dan Nichols, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad and Third Coast Percussion)

“Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears” — Richard King, engineer (Yo-Yo Ma and Emanuel Ax)

“Beethoven: Symphony No. 9” — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck, Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

“Chanticleer Sings Christmas” — Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Chanticleer)

“Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand’” — Alexander Lipay and Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay and Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Luke McEndarfer, Robert Istad, Grant Gershon, Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus, Pacific Chorale and Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Producer of the Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

Steven Epstein

David Frost

Elaine Martone

Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance

“Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives; Harmonielehre,” Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)

“Beethoven: Symphony No. 9,” Manfred Honeck, conductor (Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

“Muhly: Throughline,” Nico Muhly, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

“Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3,” Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

“Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Scriabin: The Poem of Ecstasy,” Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

“Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle,” Susanna Mälkki, conductor; Mika Kares and Szilvia Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)

“Glass: Akhnaten,” Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James and Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

“Janáček: Cunning Little Vixen,”” Simon Rattle, conductor; Sophia Burgos, Lucy Crowe, Gerald Finley, Peter Hoare, Anna Lapkovskaja, Paulina Malefane, Jan Martinik and Hanno Müller-Brachmann; Andrew Cornall, producer (London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Chorus and LSO Discovery Voices)

“Little: Soldier Songs,” Corrado Rovaris, conductor; Johnathan McCullough; James Darrah and John Toia, producers (The Opera Philadelphia Orchestra)

“Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites,” Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Karen Cargill, Isabel Leonard, Karita Mattila, Erin Morley and Adrianne Pieczonka; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

“It’s a Long Way,” Matthew Guard, conductor (Jonas Budris, Carrie Cheron, Fiona Gillespie, Nathan Hodgson, Helen Karloski, Enrico Lagasca, Megan Roth, Alissa Ruth Suver and Dana Whiteside; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

“Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand,’” Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz and Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson and Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus and Pacific Chorale)

“Rising w/ the Crossing,” Donald Nally, conductor (International Contemporary Ensemble and Quicksilver; The Crossing)

“Schnittke: Choir Concerto; Three Sacred Hymns; Pärt: Seven Magnificat-Antiphons,” Kaspars Putnins, conductor; Heli Jürgenson, chorus master (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)

“Sheehan: Liturgy of Saint John Chrysostom,” Benedict Sheehan, conductor (Michael Hawes, Timothy Parsons and Jason Thoms; The Saint Tikhon Choir)

“The Singing Guitar,” Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Estelí Gomez; Austin Guitar Quartet, Douglas Harvey, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet and Texas Guitar Quartet; Conspirare)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

“Adams, John Luther: Lines Made By Walking,” JACK Quartet

“Akiho: Seven Pillars,” Sandbox Percussion

“Archetypes,” Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad and Third Coast Percussion

“Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears,” Yo-Yo Ma and Emanuel Ax

“Bruits,” Imani Winds

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

“Alone Together,” Jennifer Koh

“An American Mosaic,” Simone Dinnerstein

“Bach: Sonatas and Partitas,” Augustin Hadelich

“Beethoven and Brahms: Violin Concertos,” Gil Shaham; Eric Jacobsen, conductor (The Knights)

“Mak Bach,” Mak Grgić

“Of Power,” Curtis Stewart

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

“Confessions,” Laura Strickling; Joy Schreier, pianist

“Dreams of a New Day – Songs by Black Composers,” Will Liverman; Paul Sánchez, pianist

“Mythologies,” Sangeeta Kaur and Hila Plitmann (Virginie D’Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto and Emilio D. Miler)

“Schubert: Winterreise,” Joyce DiDonato; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist

“Unexpected Shadows,” Jamie Barton; Jake Heggie, pianist (Matt Haimovitz)

Best Classical Compendium

“American Originals – A New World, A New Canon,” Agave and Reginald L. Mobley. Geoffrey Silver, producer.

“Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs and Three Pieces for Orchestra,” Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer.

“Cerrone: The Arching Path,” Timo Andres and Ian Rosenbaum. Mike Tierney, producer.

“Plays,” Chick Corea. Chick Corea and Birnie Kirsh, producers.

“Women Warriors – The Voices of Change,” Amy Andersson, conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson and Lolita Ritmanis, producers.

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

“Akiho: Seven Pillars,” Andy Akiho, composer. (Sandbox Percussion)

“Andriessen: The Only One,” Louis Andriessen, composer. (Esa-Pekka Salonen, Nora Fischer & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

“Assad, Clarice and Sérgio, Connors, Dillon, Martin and Skidmore: Archetypes,” Clarice Assad, Sérgio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin and David Skidmore, composers. (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad and Third Coast Percussion)

“Batiste: Movement 11,” Jon Batiste, composer (Jon Batiste)

“Shaw: Narrow Sea,” Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish and Sō Percussion)

Best Music Video

“Shot in the Dark,” (AC/DC); David Mallet, video director; Dione Orrom, video producer.

“Freedom,” (Jon Batiste); Alan Ferguson, video director; Alex P. Willson, video producer.

“I Get a Kick Out of You,” (Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga); Jennifer Lebeau, video director; Danny Bennett, Bobby Campbell and Jennifer Lebeau, video producers.

“Peaches,” (Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Caesar and Giveon); Collin Tilley, video director.

“Happier Than Ever,” (Billie Eilish); Billie Eilish, video director; Michelle An, Chelsea Dodson and David Moore, video producers.

“Montero (Call Me By Your Name),” (Lil Nas X); Lil Nas X and Tanu Muino, video directors; Frank Borin, Ivanna Borin, Marco De Molina and Saul Levitz, video producers.

“Good 4 U,” (Olivia Rodrigo); Petra Collins, video director; Christiana Divona, Marissa Ramirez and Tiffany Suh, video producers.

Best Music Film

“Inside,” (Bo Burnham); Bo Burnham, video director; Josh Senior, video producer.

“David Byrne’s American Utopia,” (David Byrne); Spike Lee, video director; David Byrne and Spike Lee, video producers.

“Happier Than Ever: A Love Letter to Los Angeles,” (Billie Eilish); Patrick Osborne and Robert Rodriguez, video directors.

“Music, Money, Madness … Jimi Hendrix in Maui,” (Jimi Hendrix); John McDermott, video director; Janie Hendrix, John McDermott and George Scott, video producers.

“Summer of Soul,” (Various Artists); Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, video director; David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent and Joseph Patel, video producers.

Best Global Music Performance (Global Music Field)

“Mohabbat,” Arooj Aftab

“Do Yourself,” Angelique Kidjo and Burna Boy

“Pà Pá Pà,” Femi Kuti

“Blewu,” Yo-Yo Ma and Angelique Kidjo

“Essence,” Wizkid featuring Tems

Best Música Urbana Album (Latin Music Field)

“Afrodisíaco,” Rauw Alejandro

“El Último Tour Del Mundo,” Bad Bunny

“Jose,” J Balvin

“KG0516,” KAROL G

Everyone clear their schedules and drop what you're doing. The collab album between Bruno Mars and Anderson .Paak aka Silk Sonic is finally here! Their debut album, An Evening with Silk Sonic contains 9 tracks total that includes the hits, "Leave the Door Open," "Skate," and the current single "Smokin out the Window."

https://www.instagram.com/p/CV55sCOPG0P/

You already know the album will blend Silk Sonic's duo of Bruno Mars and Anderson .Paak's styles and voices together perfectly. They definitely bring the silky vibes. To complete the album, they also reached out to collab with other talented artists too. Bootsy Collins, Thundercat, Homer Steinweiss, D’Mile, Babyface, and others more are featured in the album.

Lets hope there's more coming from Silk Sonic but for now, we'll definitely have this on repeat for a while! Which one's are your faves?

Cover Photo Credit: Anderson .Paak Facebook

Watch. Listen. Experience.

MYX gives you access to music centric content and entertainment by Filipino and Asian artists through a multi-platform experience. MYX is the best place to discover new artists alongside internationally renowned artists, and watch live TV, stream original shows, listen to online radio stations, and be front and center at events trending in America, Canada, Philippines and the world.
BECOME A MYXER
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram

512M

The script is now using: 29MB of memory.
Peak usage: 31MB of memory.